Mighty Tuff®

Nandina Dwarf Sacred Bamboo 140MM

Nandina ‘Dwarf Sacred Bamboo’ – 140MM

I am Dwarf Sacred Bamboo. My family originated from Asia

Botanic Name: Nandina domestica nana

Bushy – Winter Colour

I am an evergreen, rounded, dwarf shrub with lime green foliage that turns a vibrant red, orange and yellow during the cooler months. My small size and naturally rounded shape makes me a good choice for pots and other containers. Plant me in a row to create a colourful, uniform, low maintenance low hedge. I am hardy, tolerating coastal conditions, dry periods and light conditions from full sun to heavy shade. I tend to develop brighter colours when planted in a hot full sun aspect. My small white flowers in early summer are followed by small bright red berries.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.6m Width: 0.6m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.6m Width: 0.6m)
I tolerate dryness and require minimal water once established
Pot Or Garden
Suitable for coastal planting, I do best in a fertile, well drained soil
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My lime green foliage turns a bright orangey red in the cooler months
I am ideal in low hedges, borders, mass planted and a good choice for pots and other containers
I can be planted under deciduous trees, in Japanese gardens and even as a bonsai!

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

My small white flowers in early summer are followed by small bright red ornamental berries
Plant me 40cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Berberidaceae
Other names:

9319711014239

0137735

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Deities, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart