Mighty Tuff®

Nandina Moon Bay 180MM

Nandina ‘Moon Bay’ – 180MM

I am Nandina Moon Bay. My family originated from Asia

Botanic Name: Nandina domestica ‘Moon Bay’

Mounding – Winter Colour

I am a delightful small growing Nandina with elegant finely branching stems with typical intense Nandina red new growth in winter that matures to a light golden green. I am very adaptable growing well in full sun and shade, tolerant of frost and dry conditions. Hardy I do well in exposed locations and coastal conditions. I am equally happy planted in the garden individually, in a border, as a low hedge or planted in a pot or container.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.75m Width: 0.75m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.75m Width: 0.75m)
I need minimum water once established
Pot Or Garden
Suitable for coastal planting, I do best in a fertile, well drained soil
I am popular and will make you happy because…
Adding colour and contrast to the garden I am an outstanding mass planted, in borders or as a low hedge
My red new growth in winter matures to a golden green. My foliage colours are more brilliant with more sun
Hardy I tolerate frost, extremes of temperature and dry conditions

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

I benefit from an annual feed with a slow release fertiliser
Plant me 50cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Berberidaceae
Other names: Compact Heavenly Bamboo ‘Moon Bay’

9319711046346

0137718

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Deities, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart