Mighty Tuff®

Nerium Professor Martin 180MM

Nerium ‘Professor Martin’ – 180MM

I am Nerium Professor Martin. My family originated from Europe, Africa and Asia

Botanic Name: Nerium oleander ‘Professor Martin’

Bushy – Long flowering window

I am a dark rose pink flowering Oleander with lush green foliage. My fragrant blooms are clusters of bright trumpet shaped flowers in spring and summer. My dense habit suits me to screening and ornamental plantings. I can be pruned back hard if required and am easily maintained at a range of sizes. Despite my lush appearance I am tough and hardy coping with hot dry conditions and salt laden air in coastal conditions.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 3m Width: 3m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 1.5m Width: 1.5m)
I need minimal water once established
Hardy – Easy Care
I thrive in most soil types and a good choice for alkaline/limey soils
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I have a long period of bloom commencing in Spring through Autumn
I am suitable for use as a screening plant
I am tolerant of neglect, pollution, drought, coastal conditions and compact soils

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

Prune after flowering to improve shape and maintain compact growth habit. (Use of gloves recommended)
Plant me 2m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene


Caution: Harmful if eaten/skin/eye & respiratory irritant

Plant family: Apocynaceae
Other names:

9319711039843

0137727

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Deities, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart