Home Harvest™

Olea Mission Olive 180MM

Olea ‘Mission Olive’ – 180MM

I am Mission Olive. My family originated from the Mediterranean

Botanic Name: Olea europaea ‘Mission’

Tree – Heavy Cropping

I am a cultivar of European Olive bred in California by missionaries.

I feature upright stems more frost tolerance than other varieties.

My medium sized fruit is equally good for curing as it is for oil production and has a smaller pit which separates easily from the flesh.

While I can be kept small and will thrive in large pot or container I will develop into a large tree unpruned.

My fruit can be harvested and cured green or black. When fully ripe my fruit will fall to be collected from the ground.

Unpruned I tend to be multi trunked and am usually trained to single trunk as I grow.

Being incredibly hardy with dense foliage I am an effective screen and windbreak.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 13m Width: 8m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 3m Width: 2m)
I need minimal water once established and perform well in most free draining soils
Harvest Black or Green
Hardy I cope with frost, dry conditions, extremes of temperature
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I am a heavy cropping olive ideal for pickling green or black as a table olive or for oil production
I make an impressive feature planted in a large pot or planter and will be happy planted out in the garden
Responding well to pruning I make a great screening hedge, shade tree or feature tree

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • as a screening hedge
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

Prune me to a single trunk as I grow to help me develop good form
Plant me 4m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Oleaceae
Other names: Olive Tree

9319711055256

0353883

The Home Harvest ™ Collection

Experience the abundance of nature right at your doorstep with our home harvest varieties that embodying the essence of freshness and flavour. Growing lemons, olives, blueberries, figs, bay leaves, curry leaves and rosemary in your own backyard not only provides a symphony of tastes but also reflects a commitment to sustainable living and a connection to the land.

Imagine plucking plump, sun-kissed lemons to add a zesty kick to your dishes or harvesting ripe olives to create your own flavourful olive oil. Blueberries and figs burst with antioxidants and are sweet and nutritious. Nothing beats fresh aromatic rosemary, bay and curry leaves to add depth and fragrance to your culinary creations.

Incorporating rosemary into your garden not only elevates your culinary endeavours but introduces a fragrant herb that has been cherished for centuries. This home harvest is not just about the fruits and herbs, it's a celebration of self-sufficiency, health, and a greener lifestyle. Embrace the joy of harvesting your own produce knowing that each bite is a testament to the values of freshness, sustainability, and the simple pleasures of a bountiful harvest right outside your door.

ROSOFF_SAP_ (5)

Edible, Easy Care & Rewarding

Shopping Cart