Bloc It®

Olive Bambalina 200MM

Olive ‘Bambalina’ – 200MM

I am Olive Bambalina. My family originated from the Mediterranean

Botanic Name: Olea europaea ‘Bambalina’(PBR)

Tree – Dwarf Hedging Olive

I am a dwarf hedging olive tree with a very compact habit and dense small leaved silver/grey foliage.

Producing little to no fruit, I am prized for my ornamental form.

Unpruned I will grow to around 3 metres (about 25% of the size of most olive trees) but responding well to frequent pruning, I am an ideal choice for topiary, bonsai and espalier and easily maintained at around 1.5m.

Adaptable I am a great choice for a large pot or tub.

Like most olives I am a tough plant an ideal choice for exposed locations and coastal conditions. I tolerate frost and dry conditions well.

Full Sun (6+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 2.5m Width: 1.5m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 1.5m Width: 0.7m)
I need minimal water once established
Nil to Low Fruit
I am enjoy deep well drained soils but perform well in most soils including those that are poor and infertile
I am popular and will make you happy because…
Easily pruned to many shapes I am an excellent choice as a topiary, espalier, standards and in containers
With my dense foliage, minimal fruit set and good natural form I make an excellent ornamental screening hedge
Tolerant of frost, dry conditions & extremes of temperature, I am suited to exposed and coastal locations

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • as a screening hedge
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

Prune me to shape from a young age when growing me as a standard or topiary
Plant me 2m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Oleaceae
Other names:

9319711048197

3832775

The Bloc It® Collection

Do you want to create Living Rooms with Living Walls?

Need privacy from your neighbors, screen an ugly wall or fence?

Bloc It® is your solution: enjoy privacy while adding structure and framework to your garden.

As you design your landscape, one of the first questions to consider is the need for screens and hedges.

There are many benefits to using screening plants as a natural barrier for privacy and reducing neighborhood noise.

They provide shade and a softened visual wall for privacy.

Using Bloc It® plants as hedges or screens will provide you with a living, breathing divider that beautifies your garden and home.

Bloc it® varieties include varieties which have an upright growing habit, growing to 1.50 meters AND ABOVE (over head)
or
Climbers, ideal plants for Garden Fencing, a great way to create boundaries, offering security and privacy

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.30.50 am

Purpose:

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.57.48-pm-circle-7e21aea4ea87bd295eb14b536d480c51-k0ya8rxpuo5z

To create some privacy

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.04-pm-circle-452ccb218882e17f866aa9bd4b99ed10-v6wls7du1m50

To protect from glare or direct sunlight into windows

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.24-pm-circle-195312b4643b17c131a35ea51f52eb11-8ci3wnhtxzu7

To create shade on a patio

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.42-pm-circle-384d2efa37f078f4ecd0587f459590e4-abmj0icztlwp

To reduce noise

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.56-pm-circle-8f60e314a40e2dec689953d4089fad0d-jnpb2vk9w6xr

To block an unpleasant view such as a neighbors wall, factories, shopping center or row of buildings

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Fast Growing Privacy Screens & Hedges

Shopping Cart