Designer Selection™

Olive Bambalina 250MM

Olive ‘Bambalina’ – 250MM

I am Olive Bambalina. My family originated from the Mediterranean

Botanic Name: Olea europaea ‘Bambalina’(PBR)

Tree –

I am a dwarf hedging olive tree with a very compact habit and dense small leaved silver/grey foliage.

Producing little to no fruit, I am prized for my ornamental form.

Unpruned I will grow to around 3 metres (about 25% of the size of most olive trees) but responding well to frequent pruning, I am an ideal choice for topiary, bonsai and espalier and easily maintained at around 1.5m.

Adaptable I am a great choice for a large pot or tub.

Like most olives I am a tough plant an ideal choice for exposed locations and coastal conditions. I tolerate frost and dry conditions well.

Full Sun (6+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 2.5m Width: 1.5m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 1.5m Width: 0.7m)
I need minimal water once established
Screening/Hedging
I prefer a well draining, deep fertile soil
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I am excellent choice for a topiary espalier, standards and containers
I am a very low fruit bearing tree which minimizes the mess and makes a great specimen
I am frost and dry tolerant, suitable for coastal conditions

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • as a screening hedge
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

Prune me to maintain shape
Plant me 2m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Oleaceae
Other names:

9319711047701

0163548

Designer Selection ™ Collection

*need category info*

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.45.37 am

*category benefits*

Shopping Cart