Home Harvest™

Olive Del Morocco 200MM

Olive ‘Del Morocco’ – 200MM

I am Olive. My family originated from the Mediterranean

Botanic Name: Olea europaea var. europea ‘Del Morocco’

Tree – Fruits from a young age

With elegant form and producing a bountiful harvest of beautiful fruit I am a popular choice for the home garden.

I am an extremely long lived and hardy tree with attractive glossy silver grey foliage.

My delicate white blooms in spring are followed by fruit ready to harvest in autumn.

I am well suited to hedging or as a feature tree.

I do extremely well in warmer areas and do not need frost for setting my fruit. I bear fruit when young and have high yields. My fruit has a medium oil content and is ideal for curing.

Hardy I perform well in exposed locations, frost, coastal locations with salt and high winds.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 5m Width: 3.5m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 1.5m Width: 1.5m)
I need minimal water once established and am a good choice for hot and dry locations
Prolific Harvest
Suitable for coastal planting, I am happy in most soils but do best in deep soils that are well drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
Fruiting prolifically from a young age and ripening mid-summer, my fruit is perfect for curing and for oil
Long lived and hardy I consistently fruit well even with warmer winters
I am an excellent choice for screening hedges and windbreaks particularly in exposed locations

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • as a screening hedge
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

I am easily maintained in a range of shapes and can be kept small by pruning after harvest
Plant me 2m apart when planting for a hedge or screening
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Oleaceae
Other names: Olive Tree, Moroccan Olive

9319711050428

0011442

The Home Harvest ™ Collection

Experience the abundance of nature right at your doorstep with our home harvest varieties that embodying the essence of freshness and flavour. Growing lemons, olives, blueberries, figs, bay leaves, curry leaves and rosemary in your own backyard not only provides a symphony of tastes but also reflects a commitment to sustainable living and a connection to the land.

Imagine plucking plump, sun-kissed lemons to add a zesty kick to your dishes or harvesting ripe olives to create your own flavourful olive oil. Blueberries and figs burst with antioxidants and are sweet and nutritious. Nothing beats fresh aromatic rosemary, bay and curry leaves to add depth and fragrance to your culinary creations.

Incorporating rosemary into your garden not only elevates your culinary endeavours but introduces a fragrant herb that has been cherished for centuries. This home harvest is not just about the fruits and herbs, it's a celebration of self-sufficiency, health, and a greener lifestyle. Embrace the joy of harvesting your own produce knowing that each bite is a testament to the values of freshness, sustainability, and the simple pleasures of a bountiful harvest right outside your door.

ROSOFF_SAP_ (5)

Edible, Easy Care & Rewarding

Shopping Cart