Bloc It®

Olive Tolley s Upright 180MM

Olive ‘Tolley’s Upright’ – 180MM

I am Olive Tolley’s Upright. My family originated from the Mediterranean

Botanic Name: Olea europaea ‘Tolley’s Upright’

Tree – Low fruiting variety

I am the right Olive tree for people wanting an ornamental Olive that does not set much fruit.

I have an elegant upright form with a compact and symmetrical structure. I am long lived but fairly slow growing compared to other varieties.

I am the perfect olive for hedging and screening. I prune and hedge well but develop good form unpruned.

Incredibly hardy I am a great choice for challenging locations. I will thrive planted in coastal conditions, where strong winds prevail, in dry and impoverished soils and other locations where most plants will struggle.

Adaptable I will perform well container planted in a large pot or tub.

I do best in full sun but will cope with significant shade.

Full Sun (6+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 7m Width: 5m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 1m Width: 1m)
I need minimal water once established
Screening/Hedging
I am enjoy deep well drained soils but perform well in most soils including those that are poor and infertile
I am popular and will make you happy because…
Easily maintained in many of shapes I am an excellent choice as a topiary, espalier, standards & containers
Because I set minimal fruit I am a good choice for driveways and pathways where dropped fruit may be an issue
Tolerant of frost, dry conditions & extremes of temperature, I am suited to exposed and coastal locations

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • as a screening hedge
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

I have naturally good form but am best pruned regularly when young if a specific shape is desired
Plant me 3m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Oleaceae
Other names:

9319711046315

0148278

The Bloc It® Collection

Do you want to create Living Rooms with Living Walls?

Need privacy from your neighbors, screen an ugly wall or fence?

Bloc It® is your solution: enjoy privacy while adding structure and framework to your garden.

As you design your landscape, one of the first questions to consider is the need for screens and hedges.

There are many benefits to using screening plants as a natural barrier for privacy and reducing neighborhood noise.

They provide shade and a softened visual wall for privacy.

Using Bloc It® plants as hedges or screens will provide you with a living, breathing divider that beautifies your garden and home.

Bloc it® varieties include varieties which have an upright growing habit, growing to 1.50 meters AND ABOVE (over head)
or
Climbers, ideal plants for Garden Fencing, a great way to create boundaries, offering security and privacy

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.30.50 am

Purpose:

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.57.48-pm-circle-7e21aea4ea87bd295eb14b536d480c51-k0ya8rxpuo5z

To create some privacy

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.04-pm-circle-452ccb218882e17f866aa9bd4b99ed10-v6wls7du1m50

To protect from glare or direct sunlight into windows

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.24-pm-circle-195312b4643b17c131a35ea51f52eb11-8ci3wnhtxzu7

To create shade on a patio

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.42-pm-circle-384d2efa37f078f4ecd0587f459590e4-abmj0icztlwp

To reduce noise

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.56-pm-circle-8f60e314a40e2dec689953d4089fad0d-jnpb2vk9w6xr

To block an unpleasant view such as a neighbors wall, factories, shopping center or row of buildings

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Fast Growing Privacy Screens & Hedges

Shopping Cart