Natures Nectar®

Ozothamnus Radiance 180MM

Ozothamnus ‘Radiance’ – 180MM

I am Sago or Rice Flower. My family originated from Eastern Australia

Botanic Name: Ozothamnus diosmifolia ‘Radiance’

Bushy – Bird and bee attracting

I am a quick growing, evergreen, medium to tall native shrub in the daisy family. I have a profusion of large, broad clusters of cream, white or pink flowers over an extended period from late winter through summer. Can flower all year in ideal conditions My foliage is fine and aromatic with a scent like currry. My leaves are dark green above and woolly beneath.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 2m Width: 1m
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
I prefer a well draining soil, rich in organic matter
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I can flower all year but more prolifically from winter through summer
I am hardy shrub that tolerates some frost and dry conditions
My cut flowers make great fresh or dried arrangements

    Plant me:

  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • in fragrant and sensory gardens

Tips for success…

I can be pruned back hard after flowering to maintain a compact habit and encourage repeat flowering
Plant me 60cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Asteraceae
Other names: Helichrysum diosmifolium

9319711047299

3901020

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.52.00 am

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart