Bloc It®

Pandorea Wonga Vine 200MM

Pandorea ‘Wonga Vine’ – 200MM

(Not currently available to be ordered)

I am Wonga Vine. My family originated from Eastern Australia

Botanic Name: Pandorea jasminoides

Climbing –

I am a vigorous evergreen native climber with small tubular or funnel-shaped flowers. My foliage is dark green with glossy bright green new growth.

I flower over a long period from Spring to Autumn with masses of small bunches of blooms.

I climb by twining requiring only a minimal trellis such as a wire frame and given the right support can very quickly create an effective screen.

I attract birds and beneficial insects.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 3m Width: 3m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 1m Width: 1m)
We tolerate dry conditions and need minimal water once established
Flowering
We do best in well drained soils and premium potting mixes when grown in pots and containers
I am popular and will make you happy because…
We produce masses of clustered bell shaped blooms in shades of pink and white in Spring, Summer and Autumn
We are vigorous and long lived evergreen climbers
We are great in gardens, containers and trailing over trellises and frames

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • as a screening hedge
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

We benefit from an annual application of a slow release fertiliser in spring
Plant me 1m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Bignoniaceae
Other names: Bower Plant

9319711050121

0011433

The Bloc It® Collection

Do you want to create Living Rooms with Living Walls?

Need privacy from your neighbors, screen an ugly wall or fence?

Bloc It® is your solution: enjoy privacy while adding structure and framework to your garden.

As you design your landscape, one of the first questions to consider is the need for screens and hedges.

There are many benefits to using screening plants as a natural barrier for privacy and reducing neighborhood noise.

They provide shade and a softened visual wall for privacy.

Using Bloc It® plants as hedges or screens will provide you with a living, breathing divider that beautifies your garden and home.

Bloc it® varieties include varieties which have an upright growing habit, growing to 1.50 meters AND ABOVE (over head)
or
Climbers, ideal plants for Garden Fencing, a great way to create boundaries, offering security and privacy

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.30.50 am

Purpose:

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.57.48-pm-circle-7e21aea4ea87bd295eb14b536d480c51-k0ya8rxpuo5z

To create some privacy

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.04-pm-circle-452ccb218882e17f866aa9bd4b99ed10-v6wls7du1m50

To protect from glare or direct sunlight into windows

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.24-pm-circle-195312b4643b17c131a35ea51f52eb11-8ci3wnhtxzu7

To create shade on a patio

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.42-pm-circle-384d2efa37f078f4ecd0587f459590e4-abmj0icztlwp

To reduce noise

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.56-pm-circle-8f60e314a40e2dec689953d4089fad0d-jnpb2vk9w6xr

To block an unpleasant view such as a neighbors wall, factories, shopping center or row of buildings

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Fast Growing Privacy Screens & Hedges

Shopping Cart