Mighty Tuff®

Pennisetum Dwarf Purple Fountain Grass 140MM

Pennisetum ‘Dwarf Purple Fountain Grass’ – 140MM

I am Purple Fountain Grass. My family originated from Africa

Botanic Name: Pennisetum advena ‘Rubrum Dwarf’

Clumping/Strappy – Ideal for mass planting

A star garden performer that is easy to grow, look after, and has a wonderful form that will help accentuate the garden with its texture and colour. The burgundy red arching foliage turns a straw colour in mid winter and is often used in landscaping to create contrast. The fluffy foxtail flower heards are displayed above the foliage from spring to autumn. Hardy it copes with dry conditions and extremes of temperature.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.6m Width: 0.6m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.6m Width: 0.6m)
I need minimal water once established
Borders & Rockeries
I thrive in even the poorest soils but appreciate good drainage
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My upright deep purple and green foliage adds contrast to gardens and borders
I am suitable for windy areas and coastal planting
My 30cm flower spikes from spring to autumn are in the form of feathery plumes are reminiscent of a fountain

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping

Tips for success…

A hard cut back annually in late winter will enourage a flush of new spring growth
Plant me 40cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Poaceae
Other names:

9319711030772

3801127

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Deities, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart