Mighty Tuff®

Pennisetum Purple Fountain Grass 200MM

Pennisetum ‘Purple Fountain Grass’ – 200MM

I am Dwarf Purple Fountain Grass. My family originated from Africa

Botanic Name: Pennisetum advena ‘Rubrum’

Clumping/Strappy – Ideal for mass planting

I am a star garden performer that is easy to grow, look after. I have a wonderful form that stands out in the garden with my wispy texture and rich maroon/burgundy red colour.

My arching foliage turns a straw colour in mid-winter and is prised in landscaping to create contrast.

My fluffy foxtail flower heads are displayed above the foliage from spring to autumn and blow elegantly in a breeze.

Hardy I cope with dry conditions and extremes of temperature.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 1m Width: 1m
I need minimal water once established
Borders & Rockeries
I thrive in even the poorest soils but appreciate good drainage
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My upright deep purple and green foliage adds contrast to gardens and borders
I am suitable for windy areas and coastal planting
My 40cm flower spikes from spring to autumn are in the form of feathery plumes are reminiscent of a fountain

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping

Tips for success…

A hard cut back annually in late winter will enourage a flush of new spring growth
Plant me 60cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Poaceae
Other names:

9319711030765

3801126

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Deities, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart