Mighty Tuff®

Pennisetum Swamp Foxtail Grass 180MM

Pennisetum ‘Swamp Foxtail Grass’ – 180MM

I am Swamp Foxtail Grass. My family originated from Eastern Australia

Botanic Name: Pennisetum alopecuroides

Clumping/Strappy – Ideal for mass planting

I am a native clumping perennial grass with narrow arching leaves which feature long silvery or reddish-brown, feathery flower plumes from late summer into autumn. My common name derives from my distinctive fluffy seed heads, reminiscent of fluffy tails, which stand proud of the foliage and are soft to the touch. Hardy I am a good choice for exposed locations and windy sites where my flowing form makes me a great feature.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 1m Width: 1m
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
Hardy I cope with frost, dry conditions and will thrive in almost all soils including boggy ones
I am popular and will make you happy because…
Adaptable to many garden styles I make a great feature or other structural element in the garden
I move elegantly with the breeze and am suitable for windy areas, coastal areas and exposed locations
I create habitat in the garden attracting birds and other animals

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping

Tips for success…

A hard cut back annually in late winter will enourage a flush of new spring growth
Plant me 60cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Poaceae
Other names:

9319711046445

3807311

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Dietis, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart