Natures Nectar®

Philotheca Cascade of Stars 180MM

Philotheca ‘Cascade of Stars’ – 180MM

I am Wax Flower. My family originated from Coastal NSW

Botanic Name: Philotheca buxifolius ‘Cascade of Stars’

Mounding – Bird and bee attracting

I am naturally compact and have masses of soft pink buds which open to white star shaped flowers upon elegant cascading light green aromatic foliage during early spring. My flowers attract bees and beneficial insects from far and wide. I like my roots kept fairly cool but am very low maintenance and hardy in a range of soils and conditions. I look great mass planted, in borders and do well when planted in pots. I am a great Australian Native plant.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.5m Width: 0.5m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.5m Width: 0.5m)
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
I prefer a well-drained soil
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I produce a profusion of pink buds, opening to white starry flowers during spring
My small boat shaped leaves are aromatic and symetrically arranged in a tight pattern along my stems
I am ideal for borders, along banks and retaining walls. I look fantastic in a decorative pot

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • in fragrant and sensory gardens

Tips for success…

I am easy care, just light prune me after flowering and top-up mulch when needed
Plant me 30cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Rutaceae
Other names:

9319711047312

3901022

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.52.00 am

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart