Mighty Tuff®

Phormium Assorted 180MM

Phormium ‘Assorted’ – 180MM

I am New Zealand Flax. My family originated from New Zealand

Botanic Name: Phormium tenax (rarely P. cookianum) ‘Assorted’

Clumping/Strappy – Ideal for mass planting

A collection of assorted Phormiums.

Phormiums have tough sword shaped leaves which can be marked by contrasting stripes in shades of green, red, bronze, pink and yellow

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 1.2m Width: 1.2m
I am low maintenance and require minimal water once established
Great For Pots/Contain
Hardy I am ideal for exposed locations and coastal planting. I tolerate most soils but enjoy good drainage
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My architectural form, ease of care and colourful foliage makes me a favourite for pots and planted out
I am a terrific accent plant adding colour and drama to the garden
My blooms on upright stems attract nectar feeding birds

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping

Tips for success…

I like to be fertilise annually with a slow release fertiliser
Plant me 80cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Asphodelaceae
Other names: Flax, New Zealand Hemp

9319711033520

3806258

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Deities, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart