Mighty Tuff®

Phormium Black Rage 180MM

Phormium ‘Black Rage’ – 180MM

I am Phormium Black Rage. My family originated from New Zealand

Botanic Name: Phormium tenax ‘Black Rage’

Clumping/Strappy – Ideal for mass planting

I am a dramatic clump forming plant that produces striking dark burgundy almost black, strappy upright foliage the undersides of which are tinged with silver.

I produce bird attracting red and chartreuse flowers borne on long stems from spring into summer.

I look great mass planted and do well in containers or as part of a feature planting.

My dark shade provides excellent contrast to brighter coloured plants in the garden.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 1.2m Width: 1.2m
I am low maintenance and require minimal water once established
Pot Or Garden
Suitable for coastal planting, I prefer a moist well-drained soil
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I have stunning dark burgundy, almost black, foliage which creates strong colour in the garden
I produced red and chartreuse bird attracting flowers on tall stems from spring into summer
I am equally happy growing in large pots or planted out in range of garden styles

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

I am very low maintenance needing only the removal of my spent leaves to keep me looking at my best
Plant me 80cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Agavaceae
Other names:

9319711046094

0139279

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Deities, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart