Mighty Tuff®

Phormium Duet 180MM

Phormium ‘Duet’ – 180MM

I am Flax lily ‘Duet’. My family originated from New Zealand

Botanic Name: Phormium tenax ‘Duet’

Clumping/Strappy – Year Round Colour

I am a dwarf Phormium with yellow edged dramatic sword shaped leaves with a bright green wide stripe down the centre. Incredibly hardy I am favoured to add structure and architectural form to the garden. Adaptable I will perform well in pots and other containers providing options in hard landscapes.

In spring through to summer I produce 900mm flower spikes with yellow bird attracting blooms. I am a great feature plant in the garden either singly or in groups. I perform well in almost all soils and conditions. Low maintenance the occasional removal of old leaves will improve my appearance.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.8m Width: 0.8m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.8m Width: 0.8m)
I require minimal water once established
Pot or garden
Hardy I am ideal for exposed locations and coastal planting. I perform well in most soils
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I have a clumping habit with green strappy foliage edged creamy white
I am a terrific accent plant adding colour and drama to the garden
I perform well in pots and containers a great way to add colour to paved areas & courtyards

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

I am particularly low maintenance. Removing my spent foliage will help keep me looking tidy
Plant me 50cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Asphodelaceae
Other names:

9319711054112

0273852

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Deities, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart