Mighty Tuff®

Phormium Jester 180MM

Phormium ‘Jester’ – 180MM

*** Available – Being shipped NOW! ***
Check in Stores

I am Phormium Jester. My family originated from New Zealand

Botanic Name: Phormium tenax ‘Jester’

Clumping/Strappy – Feature Plant

I am a stunningly coloured low growing from of flax. Hardy and low maintenance I am a great way to add structure and year round colour to the garden. Mass planted I create dramatic visual impact. My summer blooms, born on upright stems, are a deep shade of red and attract nectar feeding birds to the garden. Adaptable I will perform well in pots and other containers to brighten patios, balconies and courtyards. My leaves can be cut to be enjoyed indoors either alone or in a mixed floral arrangement.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 1m Width: 1m
I require minimal water once established
Pot or garden
Hardy I am ideal for exposed locations and coastal planting. I perform well in most soils
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I have an upright clumping habit with foliage brightly striped in green, pink and cream
I perform well in pots and containers a great way to add colour to paved areas & courtyards
Incredibly hardy I tolerate salt, frost, extremes of temperature and am rarely affected by pests and diseases

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors

Tips for success…

I am particularly low maintenance. Removing my spent foliage will help keep me looking tidy
Plant me 60cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Agavaceae
Other names:

9319711054075

0273849

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Dietis, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart