Mighty Tuff®

Phormium New Zealand Flax 180MM

Phormium ‘New Zealand Flax’ – 180MM

I am New Zealand Flax. My family originated from New Zealand

Botanic Name: Phormium tenax

Clumping/Strappy – Ideal for mass planting

I am a dramatic architectural plant with tough sword shaped leaves.

My foliage is commonly green and cream but I have varieties in a range of colours including yellows, reds and even black.

In spring through to summer I produce very large dark flower spikes with red bird attracting blooms.

I am a great feature plant in the garden either singly or in groups.

My upright habit means I can be an effective screening option.

Full Sun to Full Shade (6+ hours direct sun to no direct sun)
Height: 2.5m Width: 1.2m
I am low maintenance and require minimal water once established
Great For Pots
Suitable for coastal planting, I prefer a moist well-drained soil
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I am equally happy growing in large pots or planted out in range of garden styles
Naturally tidy, almost never dropping leaves I am often used around pools, ponds or in rockeries
My red flowers from spring into summer on tall dark stems attract nectar feeding birds

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • as a screening hedge
  • in coastal conditions
  • in boggy conditions

Tips for success…

I benefit from an annual application of a slow release fertiliser
Plant me 80cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Asphodelaceae
Other names: Flax, New Zealand Hemp, Harakeke

9319711046070

0139283

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Deities, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart