Mighty Tuff®

Phormium Yellow Wave 180MM

Phormium ‘Yellow Wave’ – 180MM

I am Yellow Wave New Zealand Flax. My family originated from New Zealand

Botanic Name: Phormium tenax ‘Yellow Wave’

Clumping/Strappy – Ideal for Mass Planting

I am a Phormium with a wide bright yellow strip down the centre of my dramatic sword shaped leaves. Incredibly hardy I am favoured to add structure and architectural form to the garden. Adaptable I will perform well in pots and other containers providing options in hard landscapes.

In spring through to summer I produce very large dark flower spikes with red bird attracting blooms. I am a great feature plant in the garden either singly or in groups. My upright habit means I can be an effective screening option.

Full Sun to Full Shade (6+ hours direct sun to no direct sun)
Height: 1.2m Width: 1.2m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 1.2m Width: 1.2m)
I require minimal water once established
Pots / Containers
Hardy I am ideal for exposed locations and coastal planting. I perform well in most soils
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I am a smaller growing Phormium well suited to pots and a great way to brighten up patios and paved areas
My architectural form, ease of care and striped green and yellow foliage create structure in the garden
Incredibly hardy I tolerate salt, frost, extremes of temperature and am rarely affected by pests and diseases

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • as a screening hedge
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

I am particularly low maintenance. Removing my spent foliage is all that is neeeded to keep me looking tidy
Plant me 80cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Asphodelaceae
Other names: Flax, New Zealand Hemp, Flamin

9319711054143

0273845

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Deities, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart