Bloc It®

Photinia Robusta 180MM

Photinia ‘Robusta’ – 180MM

I am Photinia Robusta. My family originated from Asia

Botanic Name: Photinia x fraseri ‘Robusta’

Tree – Winter Colour

I am a large shrub with abundant small white flowers set against green and red foliage. My glossy mature foliage is a dense dark green. My clusters of white flowers bloom from late winter into spring. I am ideal for low maintenance hedging and screening. I respond well to pruning and can be clipped to shape as desired. I am extremely hardy and disease resistant making me a good choice for exposed locations and coastal conditions.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 6m Width: 5m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 3m Width: 1.5m)
I need moderate water once established
Screening/Hedging
I grow well in almost all soils but am happiest with good drainage
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My fast growth, glossy foliage and response to pruning suites me to be a feature or screening plant
I have attractive coppery-red young leaves that mature to a glossy dark green
I produce large heads of creamy-white small flowers from winter into spring

    Plant me:

  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

An annual prune to shape after flowering will enhance my bushy form
Plant me 2.5m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Rosaceae
Other names: Red Leaf Photinia

9319711023224

0148283

The Bloc It® Collection

Do you want to create Living Rooms with Living Walls?

Need privacy from your neighbors, screen an ugly wall or fence?

Bloc It® is your solution: enjoy privacy while adding structure and framework to your garden.

As you design your landscape, one of the first questions to consider is the need for screens and hedges.

There are many benefits to using screening plants as a natural barrier for privacy and reducing neighborhood noise.

They provide shade and a softened visual wall for privacy.

Using Bloc It® plants as hedges or screens will provide you with a living, breathing divider that beautifies your garden and home.

Bloc it® varieties include varieties which have an upright growing habit, growing to 1.50 meters AND ABOVE (over head)
or
Climbers, ideal plants for Garden Fencing, a great way to create boundaries, offering security and privacy

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.30.50 am

Purpose:

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.57.48-pm-circle-7e21aea4ea87bd295eb14b536d480c51-k0ya8rxpuo5z

To create some privacy

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.04-pm-circle-452ccb218882e17f866aa9bd4b99ed10-v6wls7du1m50

To protect from glare or direct sunlight into windows

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.24-pm-circle-195312b4643b17c131a35ea51f52eb11-8ci3wnhtxzu7

To create shade on a patio

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.42-pm-circle-384d2efa37f078f4ecd0587f459590e4-abmj0icztlwp

To reduce noise

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.56-pm-circle-8f60e314a40e2dec689953d4089fad0d-jnpb2vk9w6xr

To block an unpleasant view such as a neighbors wall, factories, shopping center or row of buildings

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Fast Growing Privacy Screens & Hedges

Shopping Cart