Natures Nectar®

Pimelea Marshmallows 180MM

Pimelea ‘Marshmallows’ – 180MM

I am Pimelea Marshmallows. My family originated from South Western Australia

Botanic Name: Pimelea ciliata ‘Marshmallows’(PBR)

Mounding – Floral Display

I’m Pimelea Ciliata Marshmallows, and I’m here to make your garden even more beautiful.

I’m a small, low-growing shrub that can reach up to 60cm in height. My leaves are soft, hairy and grey-green in colour. My flowers are small and white in colour and appear in clusters during spring and summer.

I’m drought and frost tolerant and can grow in a variety of soils.

I prefer full sun but can also tolerate some shade.

I’m a great addition to rockeries, hanging baskets and low level garden beds.

With my bright, white flowers and low maintenance requirements, I’m the perfect plant for any home gardener. So, come on, why not give me a try today!

Part Shade (morning or filtered sun for 4-6 hours)
Height: 1m Width: 1m
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
Hardy I am ideal for exposed locations & coastal planting. I tolerate most soils but enjoy good drainage
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I am completely covered in marshmallow like pale pink blooms during spring
My nectar rich flowers are a magnet for butterflies & beneficial insects
My rounded form suits many garden styles making me ideal for rockeries, borders beside pathways & in pots

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • as a screening hedge
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

Remove my spent blooms & give me a trim at the end of flowering to encourage good form & a compact habit
Plant me 60cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Thymelaeaceae
Other names: Rice Flower

9319711055126

0353867

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

mbr-1920x1407

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart