Bloc It®

Pittosporum Golden Sheen 180MM

Pittosporum ‘Golden Sheen’ – 180MM

I am Golden Sheen Pittosporum. My family originated from New Zealand

Botanic Name: Pittosporum tenuifolium ‘Golden Sheen’(PBR)

Upright – Hardy and Low Maintenance

Tall and evergreen my upright narrow habit and bright foliage make me a standout screening and hedging option. My shiny leaves are variegated with splashes of golden green. Fast growing I make ideal screening along boundaries and drive ways. Hardy I tolerate of a range of conditions including dry and a significant amount of shade. I can be pruned to size and formal shapes as required or left unclipped where I will naturally develop a naturally upright form. Adaptable I can be grown in large pots and containers.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 4m Width: 1.5m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 2m Width: 0.8m)
I need minimal water once established
Screening/Hedging
Hardy I am ideal for exposed locations and coastal planting. I tolerate most soils but enjoy good drainage
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My naturally compact upright form make me a perfect screening or windbreak plant
My shiny variegated dark green foliage has splashes of golden green making me an attractive feature
I require less ongoing trimming to keep me in great shape than many hedging options

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

Light pruning is beneficial to maintain a lush and dense habit
Plant me 1m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Pittosporaceae
Other names:

9319711053726

0240212

The Bloc It® Collection

Do you want to create Living Rooms with Living Walls?

Need privacy from your neighbors, screen an ugly wall or fence?

Bloc It® is your solution: enjoy privacy while adding structure and framework to your garden.

As you design your landscape, one of the first questions to consider is the need for screens and hedges.

There are many benefits to using screening plants as a natural barrier for privacy and reducing neighborhood noise.

They provide shade and a softened visual wall for privacy.

Using Bloc It® plants as hedges or screens will provide you with a living, breathing divider that beautifies your garden and home.

Bloc it® varieties include varieties which have an upright growing habit, growing to 1.50 meters AND ABOVE (over head)
or
Climbers, ideal plants for Garden Fencing, a great way to create boundaries, offering security and privacy

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.30.50 am

Purpose:

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.57.48-pm-circle-7e21aea4ea87bd295eb14b536d480c51-k0ya8rxpuo5z

To create some privacy

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.04-pm-circle-452ccb218882e17f866aa9bd4b99ed10-v6wls7du1m50

To protect from glare or direct sunlight into windows

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.24-pm-circle-195312b4643b17c131a35ea51f52eb11-8ci3wnhtxzu7

To create shade on a patio

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.42-pm-circle-384d2efa37f078f4ecd0587f459590e4-abmj0icztlwp

To reduce noise

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.56-pm-circle-8f60e314a40e2dec689953d4089fad0d-jnpb2vk9w6xr

To block an unpleasant view such as a neighbors wall, factories, shopping center or row of buildings

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Fast Growing Privacy Screens & Hedges

Shopping Cart