Bloc It®

Pittosporum Ivory Pillar 180MM

Pittosporum ‘Ivory Pillar’ – 180MM

I am Ivory Pillar Pittosporum. My family originated from New Zealand

Botanic Name: Pittosporum tenuifolium ‘Ivory Pillar’(PBR)

Bushy – Excellent Privacy Screen

I am an attractive smaller Pittosporum with a distinctively rounded shape and fresh green foliage. Easily grown I have a naturally tidy habit making me great as a low maintenance screening hedge without the need for pruning. Hardy I will cope with most soils and growing conditions. I am fire retardant. Coping well with windy and exposed locations I am a good choice for wind breaks and screening.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 2.5m Width: 1.5m
I need minimal water once established
Screening/Hedging
I perform well in most free draining soils
I am popular and will make you happy because…
As an attractive smaller growing Pittosporum with an upright habit I make and excellent screening hedge
My even dense foliage creates a contrasting backdrop in the garden
I have very attractive broad, rounded, silver green leaves with bold cream edges

    Plant me:

  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

I am naturally bushy but a light trim will encourage my compact habit
Plant me 70cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Pittosporaceae
Other names:

9319711032486

0148287

The Bloc It® Collection

Do you want to create Living Rooms with Living Walls?

Need privacy from your neighbors, screen an ugly wall or fence?

Bloc It® is your solution: enjoy privacy while adding structure and framework to your garden.

As you design your landscape, one of the first questions to consider is the need for screens and hedges.

There are many benefits to using screening plants as a natural barrier for privacy and reducing neighborhood noise.

They provide shade and a softened visual wall for privacy.

Using Bloc It® plants as hedges or screens will provide you with a living, breathing divider that beautifies your garden and home.

Bloc it® varieties include varieties which have an upright growing habit, growing to 1.50 meters AND ABOVE (over head)
or
Climbers, ideal plants for Garden Fencing, a great way to create boundaries, offering security and privacy

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.30.50 am

Purpose:

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.57.48-pm-circle-7e21aea4ea87bd295eb14b536d480c51-k0ya8rxpuo5z

To create some privacy

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.04-pm-circle-452ccb218882e17f866aa9bd4b99ed10-v6wls7du1m50

To protect from glare or direct sunlight into windows

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.24-pm-circle-195312b4643b17c131a35ea51f52eb11-8ci3wnhtxzu7

To create shade on a patio

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.42-pm-circle-384d2efa37f078f4ecd0587f459590e4-abmj0icztlwp

To reduce noise

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.56-pm-circle-8f60e314a40e2dec689953d4089fad0d-jnpb2vk9w6xr

To block an unpleasant view such as a neighbors wall, factories, shopping center or row of buildings

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Fast Growing Privacy Screens & Hedges

Shopping Cart