Bloc It®

Pittosporum Limelight 180MM

Pittosporum ‘Limelight’ – 180MM

I am Pittosporus Limelight. My family originated from New Zealand

Botanic Name: Pittosporum tenuifolium ‘Limelight’

Bushy – Hardy and Low Maintenance

Hardy and fast growing an attractive and versatile evergreen tall bushy shrub or small tree with shiny mottled lime green leaves and dark stems. The vareity is ideal for hedging and screening. It will cope with a broad range of conditions and soil types.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 6m Width: 3m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 3m Width: 1m)
I need minimal water once established
Screening/Hedging
I perform well in most soils but enjoy good drainage
I am popular and will make you happy because…
Tall and fast growing with a dense habit I am an excellent screening and hedging option
My beautiful lime green leaves and dark stems are useful to create a contrasting backdrop
I bloom in spring and while my flowers are small they give off a heady fragrance at night

    Plant me:

  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

I can be pruned to shape as desired or left unpruned as I have a good natural form
Plant me 1.5m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Pittosporaceae
Other names:

9319711005855

0148292

The Bloc It® Collection

Do you want to create Living Rooms with Living Walls?

Need privacy from your neighbors, screen an ugly wall or fence?

Bloc It® is your solution: enjoy privacy while adding structure and framework to your garden.

As you design your landscape, one of the first questions to consider is the need for screens and hedges.

There are many benefits to using screening plants as a natural barrier for privacy and reducing neighborhood noise.

They provide shade and a softened visual wall for privacy.

Using Bloc It® plants as hedges or screens will provide you with a living, breathing divider that beautifies your garden and home.

Bloc it® varieties include varieties which have an upright growing habit, growing to 1.50 meters AND ABOVE (over head)
or
Climbers, ideal plants for Garden Fencing, a great way to create boundaries, offering security and privacy

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.30.50 am

Purpose:

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.57.48-pm-circle-7e21aea4ea87bd295eb14b536d480c51-k0ya8rxpuo5z

To create some privacy

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.04-pm-circle-452ccb218882e17f866aa9bd4b99ed10-v6wls7du1m50

To protect from glare or direct sunlight into windows

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.24-pm-circle-195312b4643b17c131a35ea51f52eb11-8ci3wnhtxzu7

To create shade on a patio

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.42-pm-circle-384d2efa37f078f4ecd0587f459590e4-abmj0icztlwp

To reduce noise

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.56-pm-circle-8f60e314a40e2dec689953d4089fad0d-jnpb2vk9w6xr

To block an unpleasant view such as a neighbors wall, factories, shopping center or row of buildings

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Fast Growing Privacy Screens & Hedges

Shopping Cart