Bloc It®

Pittosporum Screen between 200MM

Pittosporum ‘Screen between’ – 200MM

I am Screen Between Pittosporum. My family originated from New Zealand

Botanic Name: Pittosporum tenuifolium ‘Screen Between’(PBR)

Bushy – Excellent Privacy Screen

Incredibly dense I am a superior form of Pittosporum tenuifolium with a naturally compact habit. I am fast growing and evergreen with a self-branching habit with a mass of silver-grey, rounded leaves making me ideal for use as a screening hedge. I am a good choice along fence lines and drive ways. I can be clipped to a formal form or left to develop a naturally rounded shape.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 4m Width: 2m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 1m Width: 1m)
I need moderate water once established
Screening/Hedging
I perform well in most soils but do best in those that are fertile and free draining
I am popular and will make you happy because…
Naturally dense with good form I need very little maintenance to to be an excellent screening hedge
My light silvery green foliage creates a contrasting backdrop in the garden
Responding well to pruning I am a good choice for formal hedges & being clipped to formal shapes

    Plant me:

  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

I will benefit from an annual application with a long term slow release fertiliser best applied in spring
Plant me 1m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Pittosporaceae
Other names:

9319711023026

3632346

The Bloc It® Collection

Do you want to create Living Rooms with Living Walls?

Need privacy from your neighbors, screen an ugly wall or fence?

Bloc It® is your solution: enjoy privacy while adding structure and framework to your garden.

As you design your landscape, one of the first questions to consider is the need for screens and hedges.

There are many benefits to using screening plants as a natural barrier for privacy and reducing neighborhood noise.

They provide shade and a softened visual wall for privacy.

Using Bloc It® plants as hedges or screens will provide you with a living, breathing divider that beautifies your garden and home.

Bloc it® varieties include varieties which have an upright growing habit, growing to 1.50 meters AND ABOVE (over head)
or
Climbers, ideal plants for Garden Fencing, a great way to create boundaries, offering security and privacy

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.30.50 am

Purpose:

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.57.48-pm-circle-7e21aea4ea87bd295eb14b536d480c51-k0ya8rxpuo5z

To create some privacy

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.04-pm-circle-452ccb218882e17f866aa9bd4b99ed10-v6wls7du1m50

To protect from glare or direct sunlight into windows

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.24-pm-circle-195312b4643b17c131a35ea51f52eb11-8ci3wnhtxzu7

To create shade on a patio

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.42-pm-circle-384d2efa37f078f4ecd0587f459590e4-abmj0icztlwp

To reduce noise

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.56-pm-circle-8f60e314a40e2dec689953d4089fad0d-jnpb2vk9w6xr

To block an unpleasant view such as a neighbors wall, factories, shopping center or row of buildings

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Fast Growing Privacy Screens & Hedges

Shopping Cart