Bloc It®

Pittosporum Stephens Island 200MM

Pittosporum ‘Stephens Island’ – 200MM

I am Pittosporum Stephens Island. My family originated from Stephens Island, New Zealand

Botanic Name: Pittosporum ralphii ‘Stephens Island’

Bushy – Hardy and Low Maintenance

My foliage has great texture and a lime green toning which develops into a deep silvery olive green with white undersides. I am attractive compact shrub with a vigorous growth habit. I naturally develop a compact rounded from but I clip well suiting me all sorts of uses including topiary, screening hedges and a more formal presentations. Incredibly hardy I am a great choice for exposed locations and coastal conditions.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 2.5m Width: 1.5m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 1m Width: 1m)
I need minimal water once established
Screening/Hedging
Suitable for coastal planting. I grow well in most soils with reasonable drainage
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My compact form and tight textural foliage suits me to hedging and screening
My leaves are a delightful lime green with white undersides
I have a naturally rounded form but prune well into a range of shapes

    Plant me:

  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

Feed me annually with a long term slow release fertiliser and prune me as required
Plant me 70cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Pittosporaceae
Other names: Stephens Island Karo

9319711043345

3633268

The Bloc It® Collection

Do you want to create Living Rooms with Living Walls?

Need privacy from your neighbors, screen an ugly wall or fence?

Bloc It® is your solution: enjoy privacy while adding structure and framework to your garden.

As you design your landscape, one of the first questions to consider is the need for screens and hedges.

There are many benefits to using screening plants as a natural barrier for privacy and reducing neighborhood noise.

They provide shade and a softened visual wall for privacy.

Using Bloc It® plants as hedges or screens will provide you with a living, breathing divider that beautifies your garden and home.

Bloc it® varieties include varieties which have an upright growing habit, growing to 1.50 meters AND ABOVE (over head)
or
Climbers, ideal plants for Garden Fencing, a great way to create boundaries, offering security and privacy

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.30.50 am

Purpose:

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.57.48-pm-circle-7e21aea4ea87bd295eb14b536d480c51-k0ya8rxpuo5z

To create some privacy

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.04-pm-circle-452ccb218882e17f866aa9bd4b99ed10-v6wls7du1m50

To protect from glare or direct sunlight into windows

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.24-pm-circle-195312b4643b17c131a35ea51f52eb11-8ci3wnhtxzu7

To create shade on a patio

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.42-pm-circle-384d2efa37f078f4ecd0587f459590e4-abmj0icztlwp

To reduce noise

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.56-pm-circle-8f60e314a40e2dec689953d4089fad0d-jnpb2vk9w6xr

To block an unpleasant view such as a neighbors wall, factories, shopping center or row of buildings

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Fast Growing Privacy Screens & Hedges

Shopping Cart