Shades of Colour®

Plectranthus Velvet Elvis 180MM

Plectranthus ‘Velvet Elvis’ – 180MM

I am Plectranthus Velvet Elvis. My family originated from South Africa

Botanic Name: Plectranthus saccatus ‘Velvet Elvis’(PBR)

Mounding – I Thrive in Shade

I am a shrubby compact perennial with large plumes of lavender flowers that appear from late summer through to autumn. My leaves have stunning deep green textures leaves and almost black undersides. My colour and form provides year round interest and my lush foliage is the perfect backdrop for my vibrant blooms.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.7m Width: 0.8m
I need minimal water once established
Borders & Rockeries
I perform well in most well drained soils
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My large plumes of lavender blooms in late summer and autumn contrast beautifully against my dark foliage
My stunning deep green textured leaves with almost black undersides create year round interest
I am just as happy in large pots and containers as I am planted out in the garden

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in hanging baskets
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • in fragrant and sensory gardens

Tips for success…

Prune me lightly after flowering and fertilise annually with a long term, slow release fertiliser
Plant me 50cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Lamiaceae
Other names:

9319711045981

3599581

How to Create a Beautiful Shade Garden with the Shades of Colour ® Collection

Need to add some colour to a difficult shady position?

These proven performers will add colourful flowers or foliage an thrive in the shadows

Trees, walls, fences, buildings, can all interfere with the amount of sunlight received in a particular area, specially on urban properties. Despite the challenges a lack of sunlight may present, you can still create an attractive, useful, and relaxing garden in the shade. Just as you can get certain plants to grow in the sun, there is a huge list of plants that cannot tolerate direct sunlight and Shades of Colour® makes it easier for you to find a large selection of shade loving plants.

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.44.24 am

Shade Tolerant Proven Perfomers

Shopping Cart