Shades of Colour®

Plectranthus Velvet Lady 180MM

Plectranthus ‘Velvet Lady’ – 180MM

I am Plectranthus Velvet Lady. My family originated from South Africa

Botanic Name: Plectranthus saccatus ‘Velvet Lady’

Mounding –

I am a lower growing form of Plectranthus saccatus with a compact habit producing masses of mauve blooms which appear from late summer through to winter. My leaves have stunning deep green textures leaves and almost black undersides. My colour and form provides year round interest and my lush foliage is the perfect backdrop for my vibrant blooms. I need no maintenance to keep me looking at my best. Adaptable I am a great choice for pots or planted out. Hardy I tolerate dry conditions, poor soils and shady areas.

Part to Full Shade (morning or filtered sun for 4-6 hours, to no direct sun)
Height: 0.45m Width: 0.45m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.45m Width: 0.45m)
I need minimal water once established
Borders & Rockeries
I am tolerant of poor soils but do best in soils that are free draining
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I am fast growing making me a great choice for borders and rockeries
I perform well in pots and a great choice in mixed container plantings
I have large plumes of mauve flowers and deep green textured leaves and almost black undersides.

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in hanging baskets
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • in fragrant and sensory gardens

Tips for success…

Prune me lightly after flowering and fertilise annually with a long term, slow release fertiliser
Plant me 30cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Lamiaceae
Other names:

9319711053245

0204058

How to Create a Beautiful Shade Garden with the Shades of Colour ® Collection

Need to add some colour to a difficult shady position?

These proven performers will add colourful flowers or foliage an thrive in the shadows

Trees, walls, fences, buildings, can all interfere with the amount of sunlight received in a particular area, specially on urban properties. Despite the challenges a lack of sunlight may present, you can still create an attractive, useful, and relaxing garden in the shade. Just as you can get certain plants to grow in the sun, there is a huge list of plants that cannot tolerate direct sunlight and Shades of Colour® makes it easier for you to find a large selection of shade loving plants.

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.44.24 am

Shade Tolerant Proven Perfomers

Shopping Cart