Mighty Tuff®

Polygala Poly Ball 180MM

Polygala ‘Poly Ball’ – 180MM

I am Polygala Poly Ball. My family originated from South Africa

Botanic Name: Polygala myrtifolia ‘Poly Ball’

Bushy – Long flowering window

I am ‘Poly Ball’ a naturally dwarf evergreen shrub with grey green leaves and mauve purple and white flowers in spring and summer.

I naturally grow to a compact round ball without pruning.

I am incredibly hardy enduring frost, dry conditions, exposed locations and coastal conditions including salt.

I am well suited to growing in pots or planted in the garden. Plant me in a row to form a low hedge or use me to add diversity to a mixed planting.

I will thrive in most soils.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 1m Width: 1m
I tolerate dryness and require minimal water once established
Pot Or Garden
Suitable for coastal planting I thrive in sandy soils and perform well in most free draining soils
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I produce a mass of purple pea-shaped flowers, from late Spring to Autumn
I naturally grow to a compact round ball without pruning
My compact form makes me ideal in pots and containers

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

Hardy and fast growing I cope with frost, dry conditions and extremes of temperature
Plant me 60cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Fabeaceae
Other names:

9319711044670

3882581

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Deities, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart