Mighty Tuff®

Polygala Sweet Pea Shrub 180MM

Polygala ‘Sweet Pea Shrub’ – 180MM

I am Sweet Pea Shrub. My family originated from South Africa

Botanic Name: Polygala x dalmaisiana

Bushy – Long flowering window

I am a super tough and delightful, compact shrub bearing attractive, purple and white, pea shaped flowers for most of the year. I naturally form a rounded shape without pruning making me ideal for informal and colourful hedges. I am tolerant of frost, dry conditions and poor soils.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 2m Width: 2m
I tolerate dryness and require minimal water once established
Pot Or Garden
Suitable for coastal planting I thrive in sandy soils and perform well in most free draining soils
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I produce a mass of purple pea-shaped flowers from late winter through summer into spring
I am great for garden beds, shrubberies and can be grown as an informal hedge
I grow well in pots and a great way to brighten up patios and paved areas

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

Prune after flowering to improve shape and maintain compact growth habit
Plant me 1.3m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Polygalaceae
Other names: Polygala myrtifolia grandiflora, Low Pinebarren Milkwort

9319711032578

0137702

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Deities, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart