Shades of Colour®

Pratia pedunculata Trailing Pratia 140MM

Pratia pedunculata ‘Trailing Pratia’ – 140MM

I am Trailing Pratia. My family originated from Australia

Botanic Name: Pratia Pendunculata

Ground Cover – Lawn alternative

I am a dainty native plant. I spread via underground stolons to form a carpet of green with masses of tiny starry white to pale mauve-blue small flowers in spring and summer. My rambling habit makes me great in rockeries and filling in between plants, stepping stones and paving. Hardy I can also make an excellent low traffic lawn alternative.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.15m Width: 1m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.15m Width: 0.15m)
I need moderate water once established. Do not let me dry out completely
Australian Native
I am happy in most soils but prefer soils that are well drained with a neutral to acidic pH
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My trailing habit makes me ideal in rockeries and as a low traffic lawn substitute such as between pavers
I perform well grown in pots, containers and hanging baskets
I produce massed of tiny star shaped flowers in shades of white to pale blue during the warmer months

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in hanging baskets
  • in garden beds and general landscaping

Tips for success…

I am particularly low maintenance and my dense habit outcompetes many weeds
Plant me 60cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene


Caution: Milky sap can be a skin irritant

Plant family: Lobeliaceae
Other names: Lobelia pedunculata, Matted pratia

9319711046032

0146988

How to Create a Beautiful Shade Garden with the Shades of Colour ® Collection

Need to add some colour to a difficult shady position?

These proven performers will add colourful flowers or foliage an thrive in the shadows

Trees, walls, fences, buildings, can all interfere with the amount of sunlight received in a particular area, specially on urban properties. Despite the challenges a lack of sunlight may present, you can still create an attractive, useful, and relaxing garden in the shade. Just as you can get certain plants to grow in the sun, there is a huge list of plants that cannot tolerate direct sunlight and Shades of Colour® makes it easier for you to find a large selection of shade loving plants.

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.44.24 am

Shade Tolerant Proven Perfomers

Shopping Cart