Shades of Colour®

Pratia puberula Alpine Pratia 140MM

Pratia puberula ‘Alpine Pratia’ – 140MM

I am Trailing Pratia. My family originated from New Zealand and Australia

Botanic Name: Pratia puberula

Ground Cover – Lawn alternative

I am a fast growing native groundcover forming a thick mat of foliage covered by masses of blue star shaped flowers during the warmer months. My rambling and spreading habit makes me ideal in in rockeries, between pavers or as a low traffic lawn substitute. I am a good choice for moist shady locations.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.15m Width: 1m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.15m Width: 0.15m)
I need moderate water once established. Do not let me dry out completely
Australian Native
I thrive in most soils including sand, loam, clay, chalk and well drained soils
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My trailing habit makes me ideal in rockeries and as a low traffic lawn substitute such as between pavers
I thrive in confined spaces and a good choice for pots and containers
I produce masses of dainty small star shaped blue flowers during the warmer months

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in hanging baskets
  • in garden beds and general landscaping

Tips for success…

My dense habit helps me out compete weeds
Plant me 60cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Campanulaceae
Other names:

9319711046025

0146989

How to Create a Beautiful Shade Garden with the Shades of Colour ® Collection

Need to add some colour to a difficult shady position?

These proven performers will add colourful flowers or foliage an thrive in the shadows

Trees, walls, fences, buildings, can all interfere with the amount of sunlight received in a particular area, specially on urban properties. Despite the challenges a lack of sunlight may present, you can still create an attractive, useful, and relaxing garden in the shade. Just as you can get certain plants to grow in the sun, there is a huge list of plants that cannot tolerate direct sunlight and Shades of Colour® makes it easier for you to find a large selection of shade loving plants.

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.44.24 am

Shade Tolerant Proven Perfomers

Shopping Cart