Bloc It®

Prunus lusitanica Portugal laurel 250MM

Prunus lusitanica ‘Portugal laurel’ – 250MM

I am Portuguese laurel. My family originated from Western Mediterranean

Botanic Name: Prunus lusitanica

Bushy – Screening/Hedging

I am a very hardy small to medium evergreen tree with reddish-purple shoots with oval, glossy, dark green leaves. I produce slender long spikes of small fragrant, white flowers in early summer. My flowers are followed by fleshy, deep purple fruit. I do not require pruning but can be clipped to size or a formal shape desired.

Full Sun (6+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 5m Width: 3m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 3m Width: 2m)
I need moderate water once established
Screening/Hedging
Very hardy I perform well in most soils but enjoy good drainage
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My dense habit and response to pruning makes me excellent as a screening hedge
I produce small fragrant white flowers in early summer which are followed by fleshy deep purple fruit
My flowers and fruits attract birds to the garden

    Plant me:

  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • in fragrant and sensory gardens
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

I have been trimmed and shaped into tight column from the beginning making me easier to care for
Plant me 1.5m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Rosaceae
Other names:

9319711047527

0163551

The Bloc It® Collection

Do you want to create Living Rooms with Living Walls?

Need privacy from your neighbors, screen an ugly wall or fence?

Bloc It® is your solution: enjoy privacy while adding structure and framework to your garden.

As you design your landscape, one of the first questions to consider is the need for screens and hedges.

There are many benefits to using screening plants as a natural barrier for privacy and reducing neighborhood noise.

They provide shade and a softened visual wall for privacy.

Using Bloc It® plants as hedges or screens will provide you with a living, breathing divider that beautifies your garden and home.

Bloc it® varieties include varieties which have an upright growing habit, growing to 1.50 meters AND ABOVE (over head)
or
Climbers, ideal plants for Garden Fencing, a great way to create boundaries, offering security and privacy

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.30.50 am

Purpose:

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.57.48-pm-circle-7e21aea4ea87bd295eb14b536d480c51-k0ya8rxpuo5z

To create some privacy

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.04-pm-circle-452ccb218882e17f866aa9bd4b99ed10-v6wls7du1m50

To protect from glare or direct sunlight into windows

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.24-pm-circle-195312b4643b17c131a35ea51f52eb11-8ci3wnhtxzu7

To create shade on a patio

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.42-pm-circle-384d2efa37f078f4ecd0587f459590e4-abmj0icztlwp

To reduce noise

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.56-pm-circle-8f60e314a40e2dec689953d4089fad0d-jnpb2vk9w6xr

To block an unpleasant view such as a neighbors wall, factories, shopping center or row of buildings

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Fast Growing Privacy Screens & Hedges

Shopping Cart