Natures Nectar®

Ptilotus Joey 180MM

Ptilotus ‘Joey’ – 180MM

I am Ptilotus Joey. My family originated from Central Australia to coastal WA

Botanic Name: Ptilotus exaltatus ‘Joey’

Mounding – Unique blooms

I am a spectacular native herbaceous short lived perennial with dark green leaves and masses of unusual mauve feathery flower heads in spring leading to common names like “Lambs-Tails” and “Pink Pussy Tails”. The blooms start as a luminous silver and mature with neon pink near the tips.

I will perform at my best in drier areas. I am heat and drought tolerant plant, and withstands frost once established.

I make a statement grown in sunny rockeries and borders or container planted.

I make a great cut flower.

My ideal growing conditions include a sunny aspect and a well drained soil.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.6m Width: 0.5m
I need minimal water once established
Australian Native
I will perfom at my best in fertile free draining soils & quality potting mixes
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I produce masses lum inous silver feathery pink tipped flowers in spring and summer
I am just as happy growing in pots & containers as I am garden planted
I make a great cut flower

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

I am a hardy plant that tolerates heat, dry conditions & light frosts
Plant me 30cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Amaranthaceae
Other names: Mulla Mulla, Lambs-Tails ‘Joey’, Pink Pussy Tails

9319711042201

3827389

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

mbr-1920x1407

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart