Bloc It®

Rademachera Summerscent 180MM

Rademachera ‘Summerscent®’ – 180MM

I am Radermachera ‘Summerscent®’. My family originated from Thailand

Botanic Name: Radermachera gigantea ‘Summerscent’

Bushy – Fragrant large blooms

Beautiful, adaptable, fragrant with lush dense foliage I am a very useful plant in the garden and will even perform well indoors in a well-lit location.

My clusters of bell shaped blooms are a pale pink with golden throats.

My vigorous growth and naturally dense habit suit me to screening and hedging.

Long flowering my blooms produce a delicate sweet scent.

I am drought tolerant once established and cope with light frost.

I respond well to being pruning to shape but naturally develop a compact rounded form left unpruned.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 3m Width: 2.5m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 1m Width: 1m)
I need minimal water once established
Screening / Hedging
I perform well in most soils but do best in those that are free draining and fertile
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I am fast growing and have a naturally dense glossy foliage making me the perfect fragrant screening plant
I produce clusters of scented white blooms with golden throats in all but the coldest months of the year
I am easily maintained at a smaller size, making me a great choice for pots and containers

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • in fragrant and sensory gardens
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

I benefit from a slow-release fertiliser in spring and late summer and can be pruned to shape as desired
Plant me 1.8m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Bignoniaceae
Other names: Radermachera sp. Kunming

9319711052316

0139274

The Bloc It® Collection

Do you want to create Living Rooms with Living Walls?

Need privacy from your neighbors, screen an ugly wall or fence?

Bloc It® is your solution: enjoy privacy while adding structure and framework to your garden.

As you design your landscape, one of the first questions to consider is the need for screens and hedges.

There are many benefits to using screening plants as a natural barrier for privacy and reducing neighborhood noise.

They provide shade and a softened visual wall for privacy.

Using Bloc It® plants as hedges or screens will provide you with a living, breathing divider that beautifies your garden and home.

Bloc it® varieties include varieties which have an upright growing habit, growing to 1.50 meters AND ABOVE (over head)
or
Climbers, ideal plants for Garden Fencing, a great way to create boundaries, offering security and privacy

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.30.50 am

Purpose:

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.57.48-pm-circle-7e21aea4ea87bd295eb14b536d480c51-k0ya8rxpuo5z

To create some privacy

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.04-pm-circle-452ccb218882e17f866aa9bd4b99ed10-v6wls7du1m50

To protect from glare or direct sunlight into windows

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.24-pm-circle-195312b4643b17c131a35ea51f52eb11-8ci3wnhtxzu7

To create shade on a patio

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.42-pm-circle-384d2efa37f078f4ecd0587f459590e4-abmj0icztlwp

To reduce noise

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.58.56-pm-circle-8f60e314a40e2dec689953d4089fad0d-jnpb2vk9w6xr

To block an unpleasant view such as a neighbors wall, factories, shopping center or row of buildings

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Fast Growing Privacy Screens & Hedges

Shopping Cart