Mighty Tuff®

Rhaphiolepis indica Hot Tips 180MM

Rhaphiolepis indica ‘Hot Tips’ – 180MM

*** Available – Being shipped NOW! ***
Check in Stores

I am Rhaphiolepis Hot Tips. My family originated from China and Japan

Botanic Name: Rhaphiolepis indica ‘Hot Tips’(PBR)

Bushy – Floral display

I am a showy but tough and hardy evergreen shrub with illuminating glossy foliage that produces masses of stunning white flowers in spring.

I am well suited to traditional low to medium clipped hedges, feature planting, mass planting, coastal and water wise gardens.

Unclipped my compact, rounded habit remains neat making me ideal for low maintenance gardens. I am tolerant of heat, frost, salt spray and coastal conditions making me an ideal choice for coastal gardens be around pools.

I suit most soils with reasonable drainage.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 1m Width: 1m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.6m Width: 0.6m)
I need minimal water once established
Hardy – Easy Care
I am happy in most soils but prefer soils that are well drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My masses of white flowers in spring are framed by my illuminating glossy foliage creating year round interest
Adaptable I perform equally well in pots and containers as I do planted out in the garden
My flowers may be cut to be enjoyed indoors. Left on the plant they will be followed by black berries in summer

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

Hardy I am ideal for high wind areas, exposed locations and coastal planting
Plant me 30cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Rosaceae
Other names: Indian Hawthorn

9319711054174

0283288

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Dietis, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart