Natures Nectar®

Rhodanthe Paper Daisy 140MM

Rhodanthe ‘Paper Daisy’ – 140MM

I am Paper Daisy. My family originated from Eastern Australia

Botanic Name: Rhodanthe anthemoides

Mounding – Bird and bee attracting

I am a beautiful low growing Australian native daisy with a proliferation of small white flowers with yellow centres set against light grey green foliage. I flower all year round. I naturally develop a rounded form making me a great choice for borders and pots. I work well in floral arrangements and bouquets. I enjoy a sunny aspect but cope with shade and am tolerant of a range of soil types.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.3m Width: 0.8m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.3m Width: 0.3m)
I need moderate water once established
Australian Native
I thrive in sandy soils and perform well in most free draining soils
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I am covered in starry white papery flowers mostly during late winter and spring but I can flower all year
I am ideal as a groundcover grown in rockeries, borders and pots
You can keep me indoors in a well lit position for up to 4 weeks

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in hanging baskets
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors

Tips for success…

Prune back lightly after flowering to encourage new growth
Plant me 50cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Asteraceae
Other names: Chamomile Sunray

9319711040856

3826284

The Nature's Nectar ® Collection

Australian native plants are increasingly popular with both home gardeners and landscapers due to the drought tolerant nature and the fact they are usually very hardy plants.

Nature's Nectar® is an exceptional collection of flowering native structural plants that also encourage birds into the garden.

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.52.00 am

Plants in this collection include:

Anigozanthos

Anigozanthos

Grevillea

Grevillea

Callistemon

Callistemon

Westringias

Westringias

Correas

Correas

Also including:
Also Including:   Eucalyptus. Leptospermum. Philotheca and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Native, Flowering and Easy to Grow

Shopping Cart