Designer Selection™

Rose Flower Carpet Apple blossom 140MM

Rose ‘Flower Carpet Apple blossom’ – 140MM

I am Rose Flower Carpet AppleBlossom. My family originated from the Northern Hemisphere

Botanic Name: Rosa x hybrid ‘NOAMEL’

Mounding – Hardy and Low Maintenance

I am a pastel pink form of Flower Carpet® rose. Carpet Roses® are the world’s number one ground cover rose.

Blooming from spring through to autumn, at maturity I can produce an astonishing display of up to 2,000 flowers per season.

I am very low maintenance with exceptional disease resistance. I am drought and require minimal water once established.

Pruning me is optional: once a year in late winter or early spring I can be cut back by a third as you would a hedge.

Full Sun (6+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.8m Width: 1m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.5m Width: 0.5m)
I need minimal water once established
Flowering
I am suited to most soils, but I prefer a well drained soil with added organic matter
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I produce masses of pastel pink blooms in clusters from late spring and continues to the end of autumn
I am very tolerant of common rose blights such as black spot and mildew
Use me in flowerbeds, mass plantings, large containers and as tree roses

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • in fragrant and sensory gardens
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

For mass colour, plant me in groups of 3-5, 80cm apart
Plant me 60cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Rosaceae
Other names:

9319711020278

0151957

Designer Selection ™ Collection

*need category info*

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.45.37 am

*category benefits*

Shopping Cart