Designer Selection™

Rose Flower Carpet Coral 140MM

Rose ‘Flower Carpet Coral’ – 140MM

I am Rose Flower Carpet Coral. My family originated from the Northern Hemisphere

Botanic Name: Rosa x hybrid ‘Noala’(PBR)

Mounding – Hardy and Low Maintenance

I am the Coral pink form of Flower Carpet® rose – Carpet Roses® – the world’s number one ground cover rose.

When mature I can produce an astonishing display of up to 2,000 flowers from spring through to autumn.

I am very low maintenance with exceptional disease resistance they are drought and low-water tolerant.

Pruning is optional: once a year in late winter or early spring. Cut me back by a third as you would a hedge.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.8m Width: 1m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.5m Width: 0.5m)
I need minimal water once established
Flowering
I am suited to most soils, but I prefer a well drained soil with added organic matter
I am popular and will make you happy because…
Masses of coral-pink blooms appear mid to late Spring and continues to late autumn
Very tolerant of common rose blights such as black spot and mildew
Use in flowerbeds, mass plantings, large containers and as a standard tree rose

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • in fragrant and sensory gardens
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

For mass colour, plant me in groups of 3-5, 80cm apart
Plant me 60cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Rosaceae
Other names:

9319711020360

0151959

Designer Selection ™ Collection

*need category info*

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.45.37 am

*category benefits*

Shopping Cart