Home Harvest™

Rosemary Blue Lagoon 140MM

Rosemary ‘Blue Lagoon’ – 140MM

I am Rosemary Blue Lagoon. My family originated from the Mediterranean

Botanic Name: Rosmarinus officinalis ‘Blue Lagoon’

Upright –

I am a compact semi prostrate rosemary with wonderfully aromatic foliage. My stunning deep blue blooms smother me in spring and into summer. My flowing habit makes me a great choice to cascade over pots, rockeries and retaining walls. Once established I am tolerant hot dry aspects as well as cold including light frosts. My foliage is a favoured culinary herb in many Mediterranean cuisines. Very low maintenance I can be pruned to shape if desired.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 1m Width: 1.5m
I need minimal water once established
Edible Plant
I prefer a well-drained soil
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My foliage is favoured as a culinary herb in Mediterranean cuisines
I have an aromatic foliage
I am very hardy and easy to maintain and I thrive under all conditions

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • in fragrant and sensory gardens
  • as a screening hedge

Tips for success…

You can prune me lightly after flowering to maintain shape
Plant me 1m apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Lamiaceae
Other names:

9319711046971

0135836

The Home Harvest ™ Collection

Experience the abundance of nature right at your doorstep with our home harvest varieties that embodying the essence of freshness and flavour. Growing lemons, olives, blueberries, figs, bay leaves, curry leaves and rosemary in your own backyard not only provides a symphony of tastes but also reflects a commitment to sustainable living and a connection to the land.

Imagine plucking plump, sun-kissed lemons to add a zesty kick to your dishes or harvesting ripe olives to create your own flavourful olive oil. Blueberries and figs burst with antioxidants and are sweet and nutritious. Nothing beats fresh aromatic rosemary, bay and curry leaves to add depth and fragrance to your culinary creations.

Incorporating rosemary into your garden not only elevates your culinary endeavours but introduces a fragrant herb that has been cherished for centuries. This home harvest is not just about the fruits and herbs, it's a celebration of self-sufficiency, health, and a greener lifestyle. Embrace the joy of harvesting your own produce knowing that each bite is a testament to the values of freshness, sustainability, and the simple pleasures of a bountiful harvest right outside your door.

ROSOFF_SAP_ (5)

Edible, Easy Care & Rewarding

Shopping Cart