Home Harvest™

Rosemary Chef s Choice 180MM

Rosemary ‘Chef’s Choice’ – 180MM

I am Rosemary Chef’s Choice™. My family originated from the Mediterranean

Botanic Name: Rosmarinus officinalis ‘Chef’s Choice™’

Ground Cover – Foliage for Flavour™

I am a wonderful new rosemary selected for my brilliant flavour and great form.

I am a lower growing variety with violet flowers in winter, on a backdrop of spicy, scented mid-green foliage.

I works equally well in a pot or garden planted out where I am a great inclusion in a kitchen garden.

Plant me where my beautiful fragrance can be appreciated when passes by brush past, beside paths and entrances, in borders or as ground cover.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 1m Width: 1m
I need minimal water once established
Culinary herb
Suitable for coastal planting, I am happy in most soils but prefer soils that are well drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
Fresh or dried my sprigs are a favoured ingredient to flavour roasts, BBQs, vegetable lamb & other meat dishes
Plant me in borders, containers, kitchen gardens and beside pathways so my scented foliage can be enjoyed
My beautiful violet flowers in autumn to winter attract polinators like bees and other beneficial insects

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • in fragrant and sensory gardens
  • as a screening hedge
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

Naturally pruned when harvesting the foliage you can also prune me lightly to shape after flowering
Plant me 60cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Lamiaceae
Other names:

9319711037900

3822329

The Home Harvest ™ Collection

Experience the abundance of nature right at your doorstep with our home harvest varieties that embodying the essence of freshness and flavour. Growing lemons, olives, blueberries, figs, bay leaves, curry leaves and rosemary in your own backyard not only provides a symphony of tastes but also reflects a commitment to sustainable living and a connection to the land.

Imagine plucking plump, sun-kissed lemons to add a zesty kick to your dishes or harvesting ripe olives to create your own flavourful olive oil. Blueberries and figs burst with antioxidants and are sweet and nutritious. Nothing beats fresh aromatic rosemary, bay and curry leaves to add depth and fragrance to your culinary creations.

Incorporating rosemary into your garden not only elevates your culinary endeavours but introduces a fragrant herb that has been cherished for centuries. This home harvest is not just about the fruits and herbs, it's a celebration of self-sufficiency, health, and a greener lifestyle. Embrace the joy of harvesting your own produce knowing that each bite is a testament to the values of freshness, sustainability, and the simple pleasures of a bountiful harvest right outside your door.

ROSOFF_SAP_ (5)

Edible, Easy Care & Rewarding

Shopping Cart