Small Spaces™

Sagina Gold Pearlwort 140MM

Sagina ‘Gold Pearlwort’ – 140MM

(Not currently available to be ordered)

I am Gold Pearlwort. My family originated from western and central Europe

Botanic Name: Sagina subulata ‘Aurea’

Trailing – Ground Cover

I am a ground covering plant that resembles a moss forming a mat of yellow/green fine foliage with small white flowers that sit above my foliage from spring into summer. I work well in pots, rockeries and between pavers as a light traffic lawn substitute. I enjoy a well-drained soil with regular moisture and cope with light levels from full sun to heavy shade.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.01m Width: 0.3m
I need moderate water once established
Borders & Groundcover
Suitable for coastal planting, I am happy in most soils but prefer soils that are fertile and well drained
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My moss like form and habit of growing around objects suits me to rockeries and beside paths
I perform well in pots and terrariums creating a lush appearance and contrast in mixed plantings
Hardy and tolerant of light foot traffic I am low maintenance lawn altenative between pavers

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in hanging baskets
  • in garden beds and general landscaping

Tips for success…

Tolerant of dry spells once established I do best with good light levels and consistent moisture
Plant me 20cm apart to achieve a lawn like coverate in about a year
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Caryophyllaceae
Other names: Irish Moss

, Scotch Moss, Pearlwort

9319711045349

0146992

What is the Small Spaces™ Collection

No matter how Narrow & Small your modern urban space is, you can create a lush & colourful garden or courtyard.

Combine the habits of Upright, Mounding & Trailing for easy colourful arrangements in pots, containers or garden beds.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.40.16 am

Upright - Mounding - Trailing

A simple recipe to create professional-looking plants and garden designs

By having the plants divided in the three types, Upright, Mounding or Trailing, we remove the intimidation factor to create your own gardening designs.

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-3.06.10-pm-circle-5aa9b95b6a15fcc046404bc432f24d18-b51jew8yavco

Upright plants

Also called thrillers, are the big, bold focal point, the centerpiece plant for your design. This plant provides an eye-catching vertical element.

You first select your Upright plant, which usually will be the tallest plants, and the starting point of your design.
Then, when is time to plant, the Upright plant goes in the center if your pot that will be viewed from all sides.
You planted in the back of a pot, or the back of a garden bed, depending on your focal point.

A great upright choice is tall ornamental grasses such as purple fountain grass or liriopes. You can find them under our Mighty Tuff® collection. Or you can use anigozanthos from our Nature's Nectar®.
Small Spaces offers a collection of flowering plants ideal to use as thrillers, such are Cannas, Alstroemerias, Mandevilleas or you can even use some dwarf pittosporums

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-3.06.36-pm-circle-a7c6949057f3e3fcaaff437b8e68a151-7pdnlsw46ru5

Mounding plants

Also called fillers, are mid-size, mounding, or rounded plants that surround and complement but not overwhelm the upright plant and fill the space in the planter or garden. You can use one filler or opt for two or three different plants in your container or garden design. Pick colours that complement your Upright Plant, or different textures, like a round-leaved mounding plant with a spiky Upright plant.

Often, they help by hiding the bare knees, the less interesting stems or stalks of the Upright plants

The difficult part is selecting the plant from so many choices, but a few suggestions include: cupheas, salvias, scaevolas, pelargoniums, etc.

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-3.06.53-pm-circle-0946e7884474c292ddf92ee6dbd6c802-8ghzcfames2b

Trailing plants

Also called spillers, are splashy plants that cascade and tumble over the sides of containers or cascaiding down a wall .

Even though the main rule of this plants is to sprawl over the side of the pots, sometimes it's fun to unify a composition by training a few tendrils of a Trailing plant to climb into and through both the Mounding and Upright plants.

You can use some of this varieties as Trailing plants: ajugas, campanulas, lotus Red Flash, lobelias, Veronica Oxford Blue, etc.

Pots, Narrow Garden Beds and Courtyards

Shopping Cart