Small Spaces™

Salvia Oceana Blue 180MM

Salvia ‘Oceana Blue’ – 180MM

I am Gentian Sage. My family originated from Mexico

Botanic Name: Salvia patens ‘Oceana Blue’

Mounding – Hardy and Low Maintenance

I am smaller growing salvia with a compact habit and stunning large deep blue and prolific blooms from late spring through autumn.

My fragrant foliage is borne on upright stems is naturally even and bushy. My leaves can be crushed to more appreciate the beautiful aroma.

I am very hardy and enjoy extremes of heat and humidity. I am happy in full sun and tolerate significant shade.

My flowers are enjoyed by nectar feeding birds and beneficial insects.

Removing spent blooms will encourage more flowers.

My flowers can be cut to be enjoyed indoors.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.5m Width: 0.5m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.4m Width: 0.4m)
I need moderate water once established
Scented Foliage
Suitable for coastal planting I thrive in most soils and tolerate dry conditions
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I produce large deep blue flowers from late spring through autumn above my naturally compact fragrant foliage
I attract bees, butterflies and beneficial insects
My smaller growing habit suits me to pots, low border planting and cottage gardens

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in hanging baskets
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • to be cut flowers to be enjoyed indoors
  • in fragrant and sensory gardens

Tips for success…

Dead heading my spent blooms will encourage repeat flowering and a hard cut back in the autumn is beneficial
Plant me 30cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Laminaceae
Other names: Gentian Salvia

9319711053122

0202976

What is the Small Spaces™ Collection

No matter how Narrow & Small your modern urban space is, you can create a lush & colourful garden or courtyard.

Combine the habits of Upright, Mounding & Trailing for easy colourful arrangements in pots, containers or garden beds.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.40.16 am

Upright - Mounding - Trailing

A simple recipe to create professional-looking plants and garden designs

By having the plants divided in the three types, Upright, Mounding or Trailing, we remove the intimidation factor to create your own gardening designs.

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-3.06.10-pm-circle-5aa9b95b6a15fcc046404bc432f24d18-b51jew8yavco

Upright plants

Also called thrillers, are the big, bold focal point, the centerpiece plant for your design. This plant provides an eye-catching vertical element.

You first select your Upright plant, which usually will be the tallest plants, and the starting point of your design.
Then, when is time to plant, the Upright plant goes in the center if your pot that will be viewed from all sides.
You planted in the back of a pot, or the back of a garden bed, depending on your focal point.

A great upright choice is tall ornamental grasses such as purple fountain grass or liriopes. You can find them under our Mighty Tuff® collection. Or you can use anigozanthos from our Nature's Nectar®.
Small Spaces offers a collection of flowering plants ideal to use as thrillers, such are Cannas, Alstroemerias, Mandevilleas or you can even use some dwarf pittosporums

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-3.06.36-pm-circle-a7c6949057f3e3fcaaff437b8e68a151-7pdnlsw46ru5

Mounding plants

Also called fillers, are mid-size, mounding, or rounded plants that surround and complement but not overwhelm the upright plant and fill the space in the planter or garden. You can use one filler or opt for two or three different plants in your container or garden design. Pick colours that complement your Upright Plant, or different textures, like a round-leaved mounding plant with a spiky Upright plant.

Often, they help by hiding the bare knees, the less interesting stems or stalks of the Upright plants

The difficult part is selecting the plant from so many choices, but a few suggestions include: cupheas, salvias, scaevolas, pelargoniums, etc.

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-3.06.53-pm-circle-0946e7884474c292ddf92ee6dbd6c802-8ghzcfames2b

Trailing plants

Also called spillers, are splashy plants that cascade and tumble over the sides of containers or cascaiding down a wall .

Even though the main rule of this plants is to sprawl over the side of the pots, sometimes it's fun to unify a composition by training a few tendrils of a Trailing plant to climb into and through both the Mounding and Upright plants.

You can use some of this varieties as Trailing plants: ajugas, campanulas, lotus Red Flash, lobelias, Veronica Oxford Blue, etc.

Pots, Narrow Garden Beds and Courtyards

Shopping Cart