Mighty Tuff®

Santolina Cotton lavender 140MM

Santolina ‘Cotton lavender’ – 140MM

I am Cotton Lavender. My family originated from the Mediterranean

Botanic Name: Santolina chamaecyparissus

Mounding – Scented Foliage

I am a fragrant evergreen dwarf shrub with soft feathery silver-grey foliage and dainty pale yellow flower heads in spring. Particularly hardy I cope well with extreme heat and dry conditions. A light trim after flowering will help me maintain a compact form.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.45m Width: 0.6m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.45m Width: 0.45m)
I need minimal water once established
Great For Pots/Contain
I thrive in coastal conditions and perform well in most soils doing best in those that are free draining
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I produce prolific gold button like flowers on stems above the foliage during spring
My fine silver foliage is aromatic and I grow to form a low mound
I suit many garden styles and a great way to to brighten a dull corner

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in hanging baskets
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • in fragrant and sensory gardens

Tips for success…

The occasional light prune and the removal of my spent blooms will keep me looking tidy
Plant me 40cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Asteraceae
Other names: Lavender Cotton

9319711021756

0137743

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Deities, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart