Small Spaces™

Scaevola Touch Blue 140MM

Scaevola ‘Touch Blue’ – 140MM

Available – Being shipped NOW!

I am Scaevola Touch Blue. My family originated from Eastern Australia

Botanic Name: Scaevola aemula ‘Touch Blue’

Mounding –

My prolific one sided fan shaped blooms are tinged purple at the petal edges graduating to white at the centre. My blooms are in beautiful contrast against my dense dark green foliage.

I flower year round, more prolifically in spring and summer. My blooms attract bees and other beneficial insects.

I have a low rounded form and a spreading habit.

I am fast growing Australian native and an ideal choice for container planting, borders or as a ground cover.

My dense habit means I outcompete many weeds.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.4m Width: 0.4m
I need minimal water and tolerate moderate drought once established
Australian Native
I prefer a moist, well-drained soil
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I flower all year around more prolifically in spring through to autumn
I am ideal for gardens, border planting or rockeries
I am also suitable for planting in pots and containers

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in hanging baskets
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

I respond well to extra moisture but I am a hardy plant tolerating dry conditions and light frost
Plant me 20cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Goodeniaceae
Other names:

9319711057144

What is the Small Spaces™ Collection

No matter how Narrow & Small your modern urban space is, you can create a lush & colourful garden or courtyard.

Combine the habits of Upright, Mounding & Trailing for easy colourful arrangements in pots, containers or garden beds.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.40.16 am

Upright - Mounding - Trailing

A simple recipe to create professional-looking plants and garden designs

By having the plants divided in the three types, Upright, Mounding or Trailing, we remove the intimidation factor to create your own gardening designs.

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-3.06.10-pm-circle-5aa9b95b6a15fcc046404bc432f24d18-b51jew8yavco

Upright plants

Also called thrillers, are the big, bold focal point, the centerpiece plant for your design. This plant provides an eye-catching vertical element.

You first select your Upright plant, which usually will be the tallest plants, and the starting point of your design.
Then, when is time to plant, the Upright plant goes in the center if your pot that will be viewed from all sides.
You planted in the back of a pot, or the back of a garden bed, depending on your focal point.

A great upright choice is tall ornamental grasses such as purple fountain grass or liriopes. You can find them under our Mighty Tuff® collection. Or you can use anigozanthos from our Nature's Nectar®.
Small Spaces offers a collection of flowering plants ideal to use as thrillers, such are Cannas, Alstroemerias, Mandevilleas or you can even use some dwarf pittosporums

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-3.06.36-pm-circle-a7c6949057f3e3fcaaff437b8e68a151-7pdnlsw46ru5

Mounding plants

Also called fillers, are mid-size, mounding, or rounded plants that surround and complement but not overwhelm the upright plant and fill the space in the planter or garden. You can use one filler or opt for two or three different plants in your container or garden design. Pick colours that complement your Upright Plant, or different textures, like a round-leaved mounding plant with a spiky Upright plant.

Often, they help by hiding the bare knees, the less interesting stems or stalks of the Upright plants

The difficult part is selecting the plant from so many choices, but a few suggestions include: cupheas, salvias, scaevolas, pelargoniums, etc.

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-3.06.53-pm-circle-0946e7884474c292ddf92ee6dbd6c802-8ghzcfames2b

Trailing plants

Also called spillers, are splashy plants that cascade and tumble over the sides of containers or cascaiding down a wall .

Even though the main rule of this plants is to sprawl over the side of the pots, sometimes it's fun to unify a composition by training a few tendrils of a Trailing plant to climb into and through both the Mounding and Upright plants.

You can use some of this varieties as Trailing plants: ajugas, campanulas, lotus Red Flash, lobelias, Veronica Oxford Blue, etc.

Pots, Narrow Garden Beds and Courtyards

Shopping Cart