Small Spaces™

Scleranthus Lime lava 140MM

Scleranthus ‘Lime lava’ – 140MM

(Not currently available to be ordered)

I am Cushion Bush. My family originated from Eastern Australia and New Zealand

Botanic Name: Scleranthus biflorus ‘Lime Lava’

Trailing – Perfect for rockeries

I am a unique Australian plant that looks like a moss. I can be found growing naturally in alpine regions in eastern Australia. My vibrant green foliage grows 15cm high and spreads to about 75cm forming undulating mounds that look like bright green lava. I have tiny twin urn shaped flowers are dotted above the foliage during summer. Easy to grow I am great in rockeries where I will mould itself around rocks and other hard objects.

Full Sun (6+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.1m Width: 0.75m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.1m Width: 0.1m)
I do best with regular moisture but am drought tolerant once established
Australian Native
I prefer a moist but well-drained soil and respond to a regular application of a native slow release fertiliser
I am popular and will make you happy because…
My moss like form and habit of growing around objects suits me to rockeries and beside paths
I am suitable for planting in pots or containers
Hardy and frost tolerant I naturally grow in exposed alpine locations

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping

Tips for success…

I require minimal maintenance and my dense growth habit will outcompete most weeds
Plant me 60cm apart to achieve full coverage
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Caryophyllaceae
Other names: Australian Astroturf / Lime Leaf / Cushion Grass

9319711046995

0135838

What is the Small Spaces™ Collection

No matter how Narrow & Small your modern urban space is, you can create a lush & colourful garden or courtyard.

Combine the habits of Upright, Mounding & Trailing for easy colourful arrangements in pots, containers or garden beds.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.40.16 am

Upright - Mounding - Trailing

A simple recipe to create professional-looking plants and garden designs

By having the plants divided in the three types, Upright, Mounding or Trailing, we remove the intimidation factor to create your own gardening designs.

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-3.06.10-pm-circle-5aa9b95b6a15fcc046404bc432f24d18-b51jew8yavco

Upright plants

Also called thrillers, are the big, bold focal point, the centerpiece plant for your design. This plant provides an eye-catching vertical element.

You first select your Upright plant, which usually will be the tallest plants, and the starting point of your design.
Then, when is time to plant, the Upright plant goes in the center if your pot that will be viewed from all sides.
You planted in the back of a pot, or the back of a garden bed, depending on your focal point.

A great upright choice is tall ornamental grasses such as purple fountain grass or liriopes. You can find them under our Mighty Tuff® collection. Or you can use anigozanthos from our Nature's Nectar®.
Small Spaces offers a collection of flowering plants ideal to use as thrillers, such are Cannas, Alstroemerias, Mandevilleas or you can even use some dwarf pittosporums

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-3.06.36-pm-circle-a7c6949057f3e3fcaaff437b8e68a151-7pdnlsw46ru5

Mounding plants

Also called fillers, are mid-size, mounding, or rounded plants that surround and complement but not overwhelm the upright plant and fill the space in the planter or garden. You can use one filler or opt for two or three different plants in your container or garden design. Pick colours that complement your Upright Plant, or different textures, like a round-leaved mounding plant with a spiky Upright plant.

Often, they help by hiding the bare knees, the less interesting stems or stalks of the Upright plants

The difficult part is selecting the plant from so many choices, but a few suggestions include: cupheas, salvias, scaevolas, pelargoniums, etc.

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-3.06.53-pm-circle-0946e7884474c292ddf92ee6dbd6c802-8ghzcfames2b

Trailing plants

Also called spillers, are splashy plants that cascade and tumble over the sides of containers or cascaiding down a wall .

Even though the main rule of this plants is to sprawl over the side of the pots, sometimes it's fun to unify a composition by training a few tendrils of a Trailing plant to climb into and through both the Mounding and Upright plants.

You can use some of this varieties as Trailing plants: ajugas, campanulas, lotus Red Flash, lobelias, Veronica Oxford Blue, etc.

Pots, Narrow Garden Beds and Courtyards

Shopping Cart