Shades of Colour®

Selaginella Golden Moss Fern 140MM

Selaginella ‘Golden Moss Fern’ – 140MM

I am Golden Spike Moss. My family originated from Southern Africa

Botanic Name: Selaginella kraussiana

Ground Cover – Shade-Loving

Related to true mosses I am a low creeping moss like plant with golden dense foliage.

Well adapted to shade I work well as an indoor plant, in terrariums and sharing a pot underneath other plants. I am happy tucked into all sorts of corners.

I am tolerant of a range of light levels but do best in brighter conditions when grown indoors.

I prefer regular moisture and tolerate boggy wet soils. I am a “resurrection plant” if I do dry out I will brown off but usually will green up and come back to life when moisture is returned.

Part to Full Shade (morning or filtered sun for 4-6 hours, to no direct sun)
Height: 0.3m Width: 1m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.3m Width: 0.3m)
I need moderate water once established
Borders & Groundcover
I prefer a moist well drained soil
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I am ideal as a groundcover or in mixed plantings indoors and outdoors
I am suited to pots and terrariums
My foliage is a delicate feature has a beautiful golden colour

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in hanging baskets
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • in boggy conditions

Tips for success…

In Winter, I can die off a little but will come back in Spring
Plant me 60cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Selaginellaceae
Other names: Golden Tips, Clubmoss, Spikemoss, Golden Clubmoss

9319711045394

0146996

How to Create a Beautiful Shade Garden with the Shades of Colour ® Collection

Need to add some colour to a difficult shady position?

These proven performers will add colourful flowers or foliage an thrive in the shadows

Trees, walls, fences, buildings, can all interfere with the amount of sunlight received in a particular area, specially on urban properties. Despite the challenges a lack of sunlight may present, you can still create an attractive, useful, and relaxing garden in the shade. Just as you can get certain plants to grow in the sun, there is a huge list of plants that cannot tolerate direct sunlight and Shades of Colour® makes it easier for you to find a large selection of shade loving plants.

Screenshot 2023-11-22 at 11.44.24 am

Shade Tolerant Proven Perfomers

Shopping Cart