Mighty Tuff®

Stachys byzantina Lambs ear 140MM

Stachys byzantina ‘Lambs ear’ – 140MM

I am Lamb’s Ear. My family originated from Turkey, Armenia and Iran

Botanic Name: Stachys byzantina (syn. S. lanata)

Mounding – Foliage colour

I am a spreading mat-forming perennial herb with soft woolly, silver grey foliage which resemble lambs ears from which my common name is derived. During summer I produce numerous upright lavender flower spikes attract bees and beneficial insects. My habit is sufficiently dense that it will out compete weeds. I am an excellent in borders and general planting. Young children love the soft felt like feel of my foliage.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 0.6m Width: 1m
(Can be kept trimmed to Height: 0.6m Width: 0.6m)
I tolerate dryness and require minimal water once established
Great For Pots/Contain
Hardy I am ideal for exposed locations and coastal planting. I tolerate most soils but enjoy good drainage
I am popular and will make you happy because…
Hardy I am ideal for use in rockeries, borders and low maintenance gardens
I produce numerous lavender flower spikes from spring and through summer
My leaves, stems and flower spikes are covered in a soft woolly down that is pleasant to touch

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping

Tips for success…

Cut back my dead flowers and fertilise for best results
Plant me 60cm apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Lamiaceae
Other names: Stachys lanata, Stachys olympica

9319711027208

0137744

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Deities, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart