Mighty Tuff®

Strelitzia Giant White Bird of Paradise 200MM

Strelitzia ‘Giant White Bird of Paradise’ – 200MM

I am Giant White Bird of Paradise. My family originated from South Africa

Botanic Name: Strelitzia nicolai

Upright – Creates Tropical Feel

I am a tall evergreen palm like plant with large broad banana-like leaves. I am a great way to introduce a tropical feel to the garden

I produce large bird shaped white and blue flowers during spring and early summer.

My upright habit to two stories and large foliage makes me a good tall screening option.

I will also perform well as a potted plant in a well-lit indoor location. The size of the pot I am grown in will restrict how big I grow.

A wonderful edition in foliage for tropical gardens. Eye catching I make a great feature plant.

I do best in rich slightly acidic soils kept moist but with reasonable drainage.

Full Sun to Part Shade (4+ hours of direct sun)
Height: 6m Width: 3.5m
I need minimal water once established
Large Leaves
I grow well in most soil types with reasonable drainage
I am popular and will make you happy because…
I introduce a tropical feel gardens and make a great feature plant
I can be maintained in a pot or garden planted where I will grow larger
I produce blue and white flowers in spring and summer resembling a bird in flight

    Plant me:

  • in pots and other containers
  • in garden beds and general landscaping
  • as a screening hedge
  • as an indoor plant
  • in coastal conditions

Tips for success…

I make a great indoor plant when grown in a well lit location
Plant me 2 metres apart
100% Recyclable Pot and Label
Most pots and labels made from 100% recycled polypropylene

Plant family: Strelitziaceae
Other names: Wild Banana, Giant White Bird of Paradise

9319711057045

The Mighty Tuff ® Collection

Gardening should be a fun, enjoyable activity. To keep it that way, choose from the Mighty Tuff® collection of easy plants for your garden. Fuss-free and low-maintenance, they will look beautiful in your yard.

The Mighty Tuff® plant range features medium to large garden bushes that are hardy, low maintenance and thrive in harsh conditions.

They are ideal for planting along front and side fences, producing a great hedge or screen. All plant varieties have lovely green foliage, with some producing bursts of colourful flowers.

Create a garden where you can relax and enjoy

- Low maintenance plants
- Thrive in hash conditions
- Favorite choices for a garden's backbone
- Proven & reliable
- Medium to large bushes (up to 3m)

Screenshot 2023-08-29 at 11.48.50 am

Plants in this collection include:

lomandra

Lomandra

hebe

Hebe

Processed with VSCO with a6 preset Processed with VSCO with a4 preset

Succulents

Screenshot-2023-04-12-at-1.38.20-pm-circle-4160c183a487cf3bbfcba5e27bb54a8f-9541638me7gd

Agapanthus

dianellas

Dianellas

Also including:
Deities, Diosmas, Nandina and many more.

Available in 140mm, 180mm and 200mm pots

Easy Care, Dry Tolerant & Hardy

Shopping Cart